Youth Football Coach of the Week Past Honorees

Steelers Coach of the Week Past Honorees

2019 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
Week 1 Dom Pecora East Allegheny
Week 2 Art Walker North Allegheny
Week 3 Ryan Linn Moon Area
Week 4 Dave Keefer Southmoreland
Week 5 Bret Colbert Greensburg Central Catholic
Week 6 Joe Rossi South Fayette
Week 7 Loran Cooley Baldwin
Week 8 Ed Dawson Cornell
Week 9 Donta Green Westinghouse
Week 10 Joe Greco New Brighton
Coach of the Year Bill Cherpak Thomas Jefferson
Don Shula NFL Coach of the Year Nominee Bill Cherpak Thomas Jefferson

2018 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Jim Render Upper St. Clair
2 Freedom
3 Charlie DiNardo Shady Side Academy
4 Ed Dalton McGuffey
5 Mark Collodi Elizabeth Forward
6 Mark George Leechburg
7 Duke Johncour Avonworth
8 Jason Marucco Greater Latrobe
9 Mark Lyons Central Valley
10 Tim Bostard Woodland Hills
Coach of the Year Jon LeDonne Penn Hills

2017 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Jeff Metheny Bethel Park
2 Tom Loughran Fox Chapel
3 Darrin Dillow California
4 Jerry Veshio Quaker Valley
5 TJ Plack Peters Township
6 Mark Druga Burgettstown
7 Rod Huffman West Greene
8 Donnie Militzer Charleroi
9 Matt Miller McKeesport
10 Jerry Haslett Allderdice
Coach of the Year Jerry Veshio Quaker Valley

2016 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Joe Lamenza Blackhawk
2 Jeff Beltz Beaver
3 John Ruane Penn-Trafford
4 Terry Fetsko Chartiers Houston
5 John Gaillot Freeport
6 Tim Sweeney Derry Area
7 Ron Sciarro Riverside
8 Bob Palko West Allegheny
9 Wayne Wade Clairton
10 Tom Liberty Freedom
Coach of the Year Rod Steele Steel Valley

2015 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Frank Fabian
2 Roy Hall Jeannette
3 Fred Mozzocio Neshannock
4 Steve Sciullo Deer Lakes
5 Rod Steele Steel Valley
6 Mike Steeber Frazier
7 Jason Gildon North Catholic
8 Terry Totten Central Catholic
9 Matt Humbert Belle Vernon
10 Rick Murphy Brashear
Coach of the Year Mike Zmijanac Aliquippa

2014 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Dave Keefer Greensburg Salem
2 Eric Kasperowicz Pine-Richland
3 Dave Brozeski Norwin
4 John Skiba Apollo-Ridge
5 Sam Albert Highlands
6 Wayne Wade Clairton
7 Bob Palko West Allegheny
8 George Novak Woodland Hills
9 Scott Heinauer Mars
10 Tom Liberty Riverside
Coach of the Year Joe Rossi South Fayette

2013 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 George Smith McKeesport
2 Mark Lyons Central Valley
3 Don Holl Seneca Valley
4 John Tortorea Quaker Valley
5 John Peterman Penn Hills
6 Bo Ruffner Mt. Pleasant
7 Dave Heavner Kiski Area
8 Steve Sherer Summit Academy
9 Jim Shiel Fort Cherry
10 Lou Berry University Prep
Coach of the Year Bob Ravenstahl North Catholic

2012 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Chad Walsh Valley
2 Jerry Haslett Allderdice
3 Josh Gilliland West Shamokin
4 Rich Bowen Hempfield
5 Jacque DeMatteo Hampton
6 Gene Matsook Rochester
7 Pat Monroe South Allegheny
8 Bob Palko West Allegheny
9 John Bartolovic Ford City
10 Stacy Robinson Union
Coach of the Year Mike Zmijanac Aliquippa

2011 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Chuck Wagner Springdale
2 Matt Taylor Burgettstown
3 Brady Barbero California
4 John Ruane Penn-Trafford
5 Joe Hamilton Blackhawk
6 Mike King Knock
7 Bill Daniels Our Lady of Sacred Heart
8 Rick Murphy Brashear
9 Ray Braszo West Mifflin
10 Don Holl Seneca Valley
Coach of the Year Tom Nola Clairton

2010 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Frank Sacco Plum
2 Scott Heinauer Mars
3 Don Phillips Ellwood City
4 Bob Jacoby Bishop Canevin
5 Nick Milchovich Peters Township
6 Joe Rossi South Fayette
7 John Menhart Carmichaels
8 Matt Humbert Ringgold
9 Jack McCurry North Hills
10 Dave Vestal Hopewell
Coach of the Year Art Walker North Allegheny

2009 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Jerry Holzhauser Laurel
2 Derek Bochna McGuffey
3 Bob Ravenstahl North Catholic
4 John Gaillot Freeport
5 Jim Wehner Baldwin
6 Art Walker, Jr. North Allegheny
7 Kevin Kissel Brentwood
8 Larry Taddeo Center
9 John Fortugna Uniontown
10 Terry Smith Gateway
Coach of the Year Tom Nola Clairton

2008 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Sam Cercone Monaca
2 Jeff McCafferty Carrick
3 Greg Perry Seton-La Salle
4 Bill Cherpak Thomas Jefferson
5 Jason Ruscitto Sto-Rox
6 Frank Bongivengo, Jr. New Castle
7 Dave Vestal Hopewell
8 Frank Gray Avella
9 Jason Kekseo Avonworth
10 Terry Totten Central Catholic
Coach of the Year Jeff Metheny Bethel Park

2007 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Andy Pacak Monessen
2 Ed Dalton Trinity
3 Todd Massack Riverview
4 Dave Havern Shady Side Academy
5 Chris Saluga Chartiers Valley
6 George Smith McKeesport
7 Derek Bochna McGuffey
8 Ron Butschle Seneca Valley
9 Ryan Matsook Beaver Falls
10 Sam Albert Highlands
Coach of the Year Ray Reitz Jeannette

2006 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Chris Haering Mount Lebanon
2 Joe Hamilton Blackhawk
3 Clair Altemus Pine-Richland
4 T.J. Plack South Fayette
5 Jacque DeMatteo Shaler
6 Ed Woods Beth-Center
7 Mike Zmijanac Aliquippa
8 Lou Cerro Montour
9 Ray Reitz Jeannette
10 Scott Heinauer Mars
Coach of the Year Jim Render Upper St. Clair

2005 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Denny Fedigan Deer Lakes
2 Jeff Metheny Bethel Park
3 Greg Botta Franklin Regional
4 Tom Loughran South Park
5 Bill Cherpak Thomas Jefferson
6 Jeff Beltz Beaver
7 Jack McCurry North Hills
8 Russ Firestone Steel Valley
9 Ray Braszo West Mifflin
10 Bill Britton Washington
Coach of the Year Tom Loughran South Park

2004 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Art Walker Central Catholic
2 Pete Rostosky Elizabeth Forward
3 Chris Saluga Chartiers Valley
4 Ryan Gevaudan Carlynton
5 Keith Humphries Beaver Falls
6 Bob Flaus Peabody
7 Jim Render Upper St. Clair
8 Bob Palko West Allegheny
9 Muzzy Colisimo Greensburg Central Catholic
10 Don Yanessa Ambridge
Coach of the Year Art Walker Central Catholic

2003 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Guy Montecalvo Canon McMillan
2 Terry Smith Gateway
3 Art Tragesser Penn-Trafford
4 Mike Silanoff Baldwin
5 Ron Wabby Brashear
6 Joe Hamilton Blackhawk
7 Robert Murphy Jeannette
8 Brian Cooper Shenango
9 Ron Butschle Sto-Rox
10 Don Yanessa Ambridge
Coach of the Year Art Walker Central Catholic

2002 Honorees

Table inside Article
Week Name High School
1 Jim Dumm Charleroi
2 Scott Heinauer Mars
3 Shawn McCreary Monaca
4 Dave Vestal Hopewell
5 Rich Hurley Northgate
6 Kevin Kissel Brentwood
7 Jack McCurry North Hills
8 George Novak Woodland Hills
9 Bill Gallagher Perry
10 Nick Kamberis Keystone Oaks
Coach of the Year Lou Cerro Seton LaSalle

Advertising